Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there lived in Brasby's lane in Killarney a poor cobbler who was a very bad looking man. He was so bad looking that you wouldn't know him from a corpse.
    This poor man had a cousin a waiter in the railway hotel. In the Summer season, this waiter happened to hear some French gentlemen saying that they never saw an Irish wake and would give any money to see one; so he said to himself "I will be able to help my fried the poor cobbler now, by telling him to pretend to be dead and that he would leave the gentlemen know that there was a poor man dead who would require some help to bury him.
    So all the neighbours gathered into the poor cobbler's house and laid him out on a table, and when all was ready the waiter gave word to the gentlemen to go to see the wake. They also gave some money to bury the man & when the gentlemen came to the wake -house, all the old women began to cry our loudly over the corpse.
    One of the gentlemen remarked
    Maggie Browne