Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí

Killeagh
    11 years
    Folklore
    Child take by Fairies long ago.
    My Granfather told me that there was a certain farmer living in Gurteenroe, who usually employed itinerant tradesmen, such as tailors, shoemakers, carpenters etc., and these "Journeymen", as they were called, were quite common up to about fifty years ago. At one time he employed a journey man tailor, who worked on a table in the kitchen of the farmhouse. The woman of the house had a baby in a cradle by the kitchen fire; it was continually whining and crying.
    One day, the woman went for water to the well which was at some distance from the house. The whining of the baby so irritated the tailor that he
    Mary Brosnan
    An Goirtín Rua, Co. Chiarraí