Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmers' corn was ripe he brought it to the mill where it was converted into oat meal. The housewife kept a bag of this for the kitchen use, especially for making oaten bread. To make this bread, she mixed the oaten meal with water, and left it over night to set. n the morning after breakfast, she placed it on the gridiron beside the fire. When it had hardened, and dried it was taken off the grid-iron and left to cool. It was supposed to be very good for the teeth, & it is not surprising to see a very old person the possessor of glittering white natural teeth
  2. Whole-Meal Bread: was made from pure wheaten meal. Butter-milk, a pinch of salt and soda were also used. The bread was baked on red turf-coals in a hot oven. As only the rich people could afford to
    1. products
    Una Finnegan