Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

1. Buried Treasure
    What queer, but interesting tales the old people have about buried treasure.
    It happened that hundreds of years ago there lived powerful and wealthy chieftains in a place called Dernashallog, Co. Monaghan. These people were called McKennas, and they had their dún on top of a high hill. Nothing remains now to mark this spot save a raised mound. Yet a few yards from the mound there is a little hollow in the earth, and it is said that a well once existed there. It was dug down the depth of the hill, so that it came in level with the river nearly - a sheer depth of almost two hundred feet. Now it happened that there was a [?] of Saxon breed, named Anketell, living in the neighbourhood. Anketell knew that the Anketell family had gold and silver and [?] in plenty, and
    Maureen Mc Kenna
    Lios Cuach, Co. Mhuineacháin