Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Forty years ago motor-cars were unheard of in the part of the country, while the side-car was indeed a novelty. When a poor person was getting married he had about ten or twelve side-cars to convey all those whom he had invited to the marriage to the chapel. In each of these four people sat, and also a driver on the front. He himself with his bride, bridesmaid and groomsman drove ahead first. Nowadays, the couple to be married fast until they come from the ceremony, but long ago whiskey was drunk by the men and tea by the women. It was customary also for the Bridegroom to go to the Bride's house, so as to drive to the Chapel with the same coach. After the wedding breakfast the entire party would