Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Food in Olden Times
    People ate three meals a day in olden times.They would go out and work from six o clock in the morning until eight without getting a bit to eat.Then they would get their breakfast of porridge and sweet milk.They would work from that until about one o clock and then they would get their dinner of potatoes and a noggin of butter milk.In the winter,when cattle were cheap,some farmers killed a young beast for themselves and placed it in a barrel and added preservatives.
    To one stone of salt add two pounds of salt-petre,two ounces of black pepper not white.
    When the meat was being turned two pounds of brown crystal sugar was added to those preservatives and then the meat kept sound food for the winter months.
    In the evening some used potatoes and some porridge.There was always
    1. products