Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Lynch's lane.From Annacalkill a lane goes through Dumanein to "Duffy's Mill Road".From the "Sruthan"another lane goes to "Duffy's Mill Road",called "Alimena Lane",because it runs through Alimena.
    From below the "Sruthan"another lane or pass goes from this road to Killycarnon called "Squires Lane".It is called this because the first house on it belongs to a man named Connelly whose nick-name is "Squire."
    "Stracunnion lane"also known by some people as "Scotstown lane"runs from the Carahor Road past MacArdles and out to the "Chapel Road"beside the Chapel.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Clerkin