School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages frequently take place before Lent and Advent in this locality.They very often take place on Shrove Tuesday.It is locally believed to be unlucky to be married in the month of May or on a Saturday.
    Match-making was a custom in this district long ago but it has now died out.Long ago some old man went about the country.He was a fiddler perhaps or some one who had no livelihood except match-making.When he would come across some man who wanted a wife,he would think out some girl who had plenty of money and tell the man.If this pleased him,they would both arrange some night to go to the girl's house.They would bring whiskey with them and give it to the girl's father hoping to put him into good humour and that he would consent to give a good fortune with the girl.
    Mary Clerkin
    Agheracalkill, Co. Monaghan