School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Fairy Tales.
    In Dernanamp long ago there lived a man named Peadar Mc Elroy.One night as he was coming off his ceilidhe out Annacalkill lane at the back of Mc Cara's,he heard a crowd of men coming behind him. He stood to the one side to let them by.As he stood he heard one of them fiddling.When they were passing him,one of them asked him if he were coming to the dance in some house called Brennan's.He said that he thought that it was too late but they bribed him and at last he went with them.
    They brought him through Allemena down to Duffy's Mill and they brought him to the place where the dance was supposed to be.They all danced to the cock crow and then all the men left and when daylight came Peadar began to look where he was and there he was
    Joseph Boylan
    Joseph Boylan