School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

The people of this district used to believe that lone trees had something to do with the fairies.A man named Paddy Mc Cara stubbed a lone tree on his farm in Agherkelton and that same night,he died.
    Cassie Mc Nally's grandfather,who lived in Carrowhatta threw a heap of stones,which he had gathered from a field on a farm,around a lone tree in the field.That night a little man about half a foot high,told him to throw the stones where he got them or he would be sorry.
    A man in Cornagilta stubbed a lone tree on his farm.Next day when he went to plough the field,the tree was still there.He stubbed the tree again.When he was finished one of the horses died.A little man said to him"That will teach you manners."
    Patrick Brennan
    Drumdesco, Co. Monaghan