School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Thatching was once a very common custom in this part of the country but on account of the great number of new houses which are now being built,the thatched roofs are becoming scarce.
    When thatching a house some of the old thatch is taken off and new thatch is put in.The thatch is put in with a forked iron tool with a wooden handle which is known as a "stappler"and the handfuls of thatch which are pushed in with it are called "stapples".A row of "stapples"is called a "bed".
    When the thatch is thick? enough on the roof sticks called "scollops"are put into the thatch and bent along the edge of the roof to keep the wind from raising the thatch.
    Mary Clerkin
    Mrs B. Clerkin