School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. There was a landlord over ths place named Maram. He was a bad man and the people hated him. He was afraid of them but his brother who was a bishop told him he could not be shot. He used to wear a coat of mail and ride a war-horse. One day he was out riding and someone fired a shot at him. It did not wound him because of the coat of mail. The warhorse stood and he was dragged off it and killed. There were six men hanged in Cnoc-Sean-Rátha for the murdur. The tree they were hanged on withered.
    M. Grady
    M. Dwyer
    83

There was a bad landlord named Ellis near Templetuohy. A man named Gleeson shot him.

There was a bad landlord named Ellis near Templetuohy A man named Gleeson shot him. He was not suspected. Two brothers named Cormach were arrested for the murder because cartridges were found in their pockets. They were sentenced to be hanged. One of them was satisfied but the other was not. One day the priest came to him. He took him into another cell and when he came out he was satisfied to be hanged. They were hanged and buried in the gaol burialground. A nun used to see a white dove on the graves. She told the priest and the bodies were removed to Castleiney. The coffins were
    M. Grady
    M. Dwyer