School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    The third and youngest son was requested by the father to bring him in. He also went to the field, caught hold of the horse and placed the bridle on his head. Immediately the black man appeared and without as much as "by your leave" gripped the bridle and requested the young lad to play him a game of cards He willingly consented but said they had neither chair nor table, nor other means of accommodation.
    "Never mind" said the Black man, "I'll soon provide all that is necessary."
    In a moment there appeared from nowhere a very pretty card table and two chairs Both men took their seats and began to play The Black Man won the first game. John, for such was the young lad's name, won the second and now they had commenced the third which was to be final. This game proceeded with animation until John happened to drop a card on the ground. As he stooped to pick it up the Black man shouted: "Wait a moment - I will lift it" But John had already bent beneath the table, and to his horror saw that the other had a cloven foot. He immediately jumped up seized the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is