School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Hallow'een comes every year on the eve of the feast of all saints. the people in this country celebrate it by having a great feast and playing tricks The children eat a lot of apples, cakes, sweets, apples cakes, They also burn nuts on the bars of the grates. Some people put a coin or an apple in a tub of water and try to lift it in their teeth without touching it with the hand, or tie an apple on a string hanging from the ceiling and catch it with the mouth when their hands are tied behind their backs.
    The grown up people go out at night (at night) and tie doors, carry gates away and leave them at neighbours' houses and sometimes take a donkey or cart, or take a wheel off a cart and hide it. Many a time people are searching for days to until their things all collected again. Hallow'een comes this year on Sunday and the next day being the feast of All Saints and it will be a school holiday The following day is the feast of all souls and three