School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Tráchtas - Fairies
    Once upon a time there lived a woman and a man together. One of them was named Nancy and the other name Billy. The man said to his wife "I am going to town for a new spade keep the cow off the after grass and do not let the goat eat the plants". He bought the spade and put it on his shoulder. All went well until he came to Liseraw fort. Then he dug a sod to test his new spade. He was seen digging the sod but was not seen afterwards. Nancy was very lonely when Billy did not return home. She sent a neighbour man to look for him. He found the spade but no trace of Billy.
    To make matters worse she was annoyed by a mule which could not be kept from the house ever since Billy had been lost.
    The police found the mule and put it up for auction and it was bought by a man from County Monaghan. But when Nancy got up next morning the mule was standing over the half door.
    Nancy thought she would tell the wise woman who lived close by about the husband being lost. The wise woman told