School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. The Robin
    The robin is a very nice bird. She builds her nest with moss and hair in a thick hedge. She lays three or four eggs. Once upon a time Our Lord went through a wheat field and as he walked the blood fell form his wounded sides. When Our Lord went by the robin lit on the spots of blood and rubber then off with her breast. By a miracle the wheat sprang up in one night. Then the soldiers came after him and they asked the robin that was sitting in the hedge did Our Lord pass this way. The robin said "He passed when this wheat was sown". When the soldiers heard this they said. "If he went by when the wheat was sown we will never get him". Then as they were about to turn home again the clock said. "The wheat was sown yesterday. The wheat was sown yesterday". Then the soldiers followed on and seized Our Lord and crucified him.