School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. I live in the townload of Cavanagarvan in the County of Monaghan. It is a small townland with about eleven houses in it. A road about a mile long runs through it. This road leads to Cootehill. There are not many old people in this townland. The oldest is about eighty two years of age. The land is fairly good with a lot of hills in it. A bog is attached to this townland in which a lot of turf is made. There is a quarry in it and the stones are put on the road. There is a very high fort in Cavanagarvan but there is no lake in it. A river divides Cavanagarvan from Corcaghan. A lot of the houses are slated and there are only a couple of them thatched. There is a public house in Cavanagarvan owned by Hugh McElvaney but he sells a lot of other goods besides drink. We live about a half a mile from Corcaghan Church and school. All the men are farmers and have about twenty acres each. They keep three cows and two horses. None of them keep sheep as they do not have enough land to graze them.