School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Cures
    In this district there are many cures such as the cure for the Whooping cough. For this you get a charity out of a house where two persons of the same name are married. There is a neighbour woman of mine who has the Cure for the strain but you are not supposed to know what it is.
    To cure the Mumps you get some one to put a donkey's winkers on your head and lead you across a south running water. To cure the Dirty Mouth, any child who never saw its father has the cure for this by blowing its breath on the child affected.
    To Cure the sty in your, you get it pricked with nine goose berry thorns in the name of the Father and the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    The Cure for Measels [?] is to lie in bed and drink nettle broth and whisky.
    The Cure for the Jaundice. Go to a Jaundice well and drink water out of it.
    Cure for a headache is - Aspirin tablets. The Cure for the toothace is Niter and Ginger. Cure for the Glands, artifical light or get it lanced. Cure for a Cold is a cup of hot milk and a sup of brandy.