School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Drumsnatt Graveyard
    Drumsnatt Graveyard is situated about two miles from three mile House Catholic Church. It is one of the oldest in the district. In olden days the people had no burying place so they prayed to God to send them one and strange to say on a June morning this little hill was covered with snow and that is why it get the name of Drumsnatt which means the ridge of snow. The people still bury here and at the entrance there is a large flat stone where the cuffin is laid down for a few moments before burying. There is also a place where mass was said long ago. This graveyard is not very well kept although there is a family paid for cleaning it. A couple of years ago the priests of the parish were going to close it as it was overcrowded but the people objected. There is a lot of headstones in it and also a lot that had dissappeared with old age.