School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. The farmer needs a good any animals such as the horse, the caw, the pig. He also keeps hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. The horse is the worker one the farm as he is the strongest animal for it. He ploughs and harrows and draws heavy loads of hay in the summer time. There are things you do to a horse that you do not do to a cow. You cut the hair of him in the spring in order not to let him sweat while he is working. You all put shoes on him so that the shoes will not hurt his feet. You do not do that with a cow. The reason is there are veins through the cows feet and there are none through the horses feet. The horse is fed on hay and corn and water and in winter time if he is working he gets a drink called a mash. The cow is very useful also because she gives milk. Cheese is also made from her milk. Sometimes cows and bullocks are fattened and sold to make money. The cow has a long tail in order to keep away flies in the summer time. The hens are useful for laying and sometimes they are eaten. Some of the eggs are eaten and the others sold. Ducks lay eggs also but they are of a