Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts in our district but there is a fort no far away. It is called Lisnashanna It is about twenty feet high Long ago it was covered with brooma The man that owned the fort thought he would cut them One day he went to cut the broom That night he took some down for firewood When they were burned the room went on fire Some nights there can be lights seen on the fort The night that the old woman died there was lights seen on the fort. There was a woman leved on Corcaghan fort named Mary McPhillips she thought she would divide a room so she divided it into too parts and that night when she went to bed she could not sleep. When she would go to sleep she would have to waken again because she heard people talking. The next morning she had to take away the partition because she put the partition on the fairies pad and they would not gave her peace till she took it away.