Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Monage is the name of my townland. The word monage came from the Irish word móinfhéir; meaning a meadow. Much of the land in this townland is low meadow land.
    A short distance from my home, there is a hollow called Jackie's hollas. It lies between the Monument and Dartrey Post Office. Dartrey demesne stretches along the right hand side of the road and there is a large strip of grazing land to the left hand side. This hollow got it's name from one Jackie McMahon who owned Dartrey castle about five hundred years ago. 1496
    Monage, Co. Monaghan
    Nellie Mc Keown