School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    some place and spent the money foolishly. In about two years after the Cailleach's death a cousin of hers came to live in the old house.
    The woman who came to live in the house burned many books including Nuada's magic book. Some people say that Nuada had many old Irish hand written books. These old books were burned too. If the books had been kept they would have been worth 200£ each to-day. When this cousin of the Cailleach's went up to the kitchen to warm milk at night for her children she saw little fairies sitting in the ashes.
  2. There are no Irish speakers in Clonavogey, Cornalough is in the district of Castleblayney. It is touching Clonavogey. Mrs Duffy is seventy years of age and she can speak Irish. Her father spoke Irish and he taught her some each night when she was at school. Her father is dead now but when he was living he spoke mostly Irish.

Máighréad Ní Dhálaigh
    Clonavogy, Co. Monaghan