School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    between twelve and one o' clock on three nights having nine nights between each visit, and the next. Each visit took about fifteen minutes. The blacksmith carries the child around the anvil.
    Sponsors in Baptism bought red ribbons for God children and tied them on the children's necks as cures for whooping cough. Those ribbons were to be worn till the cough vanished. The children's eyes get red with whooping cough. The ribbons are bought and tied on when whooping cough is noticed.
    Warts used to be removed by rubbing them with a snail for nine mornings then hanging the ninth snail on a thorn by sticking it on a thorn.As the snail withered the warts were supposed to disappear.
    Dandelion chopped raw and taken on goats milk was used by consumptives and was also taken as preventative for tuberculosis.
    Marsh mallows which grow wild and bear a helotrope flower are boiled into on
    Máire Ní Mhochain