Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Pat & Take". A thread spool was made into a spinner with 4 faces & on one face "T" for "Take one" on another "N" for none, "P" put down one and "A" for all.
    Skittles - Five stout sticks e.g. as thick as shovel handle & hardly a foot long are set up on the ground one at each corner of a square & one in the centre. The corner skittles are worth 5 each if you knock them & centre one calling king 10. You throw 3 longer sticks for about 7 yds. It can vary. You must not only knock them down but you must drive one out of the square before you can claim for it. If game were 100 & you were 90 you would put it back if you knocked out the centre one or 2 five men as you only needed one five.
    Cat & Dog. - A stick about 1 1/2 foot about 4 or 5 inches pointed at each end respectively called Dog & Cat. One of a team set cat on a square stone with one end as far over edge to allow of being struck with dog (long stick). If cat was caught opposite team your team was over. If not caught it had to be picked up.
    SEE OPPOSITE PAGE