School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The birds that are common in this district are the robin, sparrow, thrush, blackbird, starling, chaffinch, linnet and the stonechat, wagtail, swallow, corncrake and the cuckoo. The cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake go across to warm countries such as Africa and they come back in Spring.The corncrake comes back in Summer.
    In Summer there are so many birds to be seen that it is hard to tell one from another unless we know them pretty well. For Summer too, the songs of the different birds are all joined and blended into one great chorus.In Spring the birds begin to build their nests and hatch their eggs. The linnet and stonechat build their nests in the centre of a meadow. The swallows build their nests beneath the eaves of houses.
    All the other birds build their nests in hedge except the cuckooo which builds no nest, but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird. The blackbird and the thrush love the hedge because they are timid birds and from its shelter they
    Philomena Hanratty