School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. A young man made up his mind to build a house on the spot where a Lios was. The people of the district were very indigmant and declared that the curse of the fairies would come down on him and his family and reduce them to poverty and a life of hardship. The young man took no notice, laughed at their superstition and continued with his building preparation.
    He was not laughing for long however as everything went against him and his work did not seem to go ahead. At night his building materials seemed to disappear. His workman dissatisfied and by degrees left him until at last there was no one left but himself to work in the house. He grew desperate and in despair threw up the work. The fairies had been successful in their object and succeeded in retaining possession of
    Eileen Donoghue
    Annagh More, Co. Kerry