School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming from town after 12 o'clock at night and he met a man who was after dying a week before that and he was walking in the air. When he came on an other piece of the road he met a coffin and four men shouldering it and he went away and he returned back again and he looked in across the fence and he saw four white men standing back from the coffin and the coffin standing in the air and he went to read the Breastplate and he couldnt because it was written in Latin. He crossed the fence out again and he went up on his bicycle but it would not stir for him and he came away another