School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There is an old forth in our land at home. It was a very large one. It was about 20 feet deep and the same number of feet in width. It is said that it was built by the Danes. There was a stone stairs leading into the forth is now covered with bushes.
    There was a passage from this forth to another forth a few miles away under the ground in James Counihans land. It is said that a big crowd of Danes were living in this forth when they were in Ireland. It was said that this place was haunted for a long time.
    And that at this spot a spirit or two would be seen at a certain time every night and they were the old Danes that were living there. And it is also said that great battles were faught around Killaha by the Danes and their enemies that were in Ireland and were living in some forth around
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry