School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

A man and his wife and children were gone to bed one night.

A man and his wife and children were gone to bed one night. They were all asleep except the youngest boy. He heard the little tea-pot, cups, spoons, saucers, knives and breadpan noising in the kitchen. One son got very thirsty so he came down to the kitchen for a drink. He took a cup of water but he was only able to drink half of it so he threw the rest of it into the fire and quenched it completely. He went to bed again and he felt a strange feeling coming over him. In the morning there was a strange disease out through his body. There was a "lios" very near the house. There was a road on one side of the "lios". The mother of the little boy went for the doctor on her way she passed the "lios". She heard sorrowful moaning. A man came out and told her to come in to nurse a woman who had Fever, She went in and nursed her untill she was allright. When the woman was allright she asked the nurse what she wanted
    Maureen Healy
    Annagh Beg, Co. Kerry