School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a mountain which they call Dalys mountain. There is an old house in this Mountain on the bank of the river and there was a man by the name of Daly living in it and it is supposed that it was he put it there. This man was very old and he was living alone.
    When the famine was in Ireland he was afraid it would be all taken from him. There is an old kiln in the mountain and there is a big hole all around it and there is another hole about two hundred yards away and it is unknown which of holes it is hidden in. One of the holes is full of water always, and
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry