School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There was a man who left his home to go to his uncle's in Bealna Stroghera.

There was a man who left his home to go to his uncles in Bealna Stroghera. he knew the path thoroughly well. he could find out the way with his eyes closed. But this night something came over him and he saw a faint little light and followed it. It kept leading him astray. At last he remembered that this little light was what they called (Jackie the Lantern). He remembered hearing his grandmother saying that the best thing to do when you see that is to take off your coat and turn it inside out and he did it. The path became visible to him and he was able to find his way without any difficulty.
    Maureen Healy Aneebeg age 13 1/2 years
    Story told by Humphrey Healy Aneebeg Age 38 years