School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. It was said that long ago there were a number of people living in a place called the lios of the ferns. It was said that they were people who died in that place. There was a house there some time long ago. It was said that they were very rich. When they were dying they were such misers that they did not know what to do with the money. Before they were all after dying they said that they would bury it under the ground. They had it buried a long time before they died. A lot of people knew that it was there. When the people were all dead that were living in the house some of the people around said that they would dig for the money. One day they went digging the Lios. When they had a big hole dug they heard awful moaning and crying. They all ran away to their own homes. The next evening one of
    Máirín Ní h-Ealuighthe
    Annagh Beg, Co. Kerry