Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

lamenting his loss. The barn is not ours but is a hill near Neidín, Father Ó Dunnighin states.
    In the elegy on Ó Cróníns (Tedhg or Píoraig?) three children Eiblín Diarmuid and Tadhg who were drowned, he commences with the words "Rath Mhór moaned" and some lines later says "on her lime-white mansion, the most hospitable sore affliction is the tidings".
    O'Rahilly was without question well educated; and his knowledge of the classics is sufficiently attested by the classical quotations, and the allusions to classical topics to be found in his writings. He translated St. Donatus's Latin poem on Ireland into Irish verse, but we regret that we have been unable to procure his version for this volume. The extent of his knowledge of English we cannot accurately ascertain; but from allusions and quotations in his prose works it would seem that he was at home in that language. His knowledge of Irish was unquestionably profound. His command of that tongue was such as natural genius alone, without extensive study, could not give, and has rarely if ever been equalled.
    There is a reason to believe that he was at first in good circumstances but his poverty at the end of his life was extreme. It is hardly possible to read
    Teangacha