Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A woman and three children died of hunger in Screathan bog about a mile and a half west of Gniomh Go Leith. There was a gentleman living in Screathan at this time, who was very kind to the people in distress. It seems that they had left Ladhan, and were going towards his house to get something to eat.
    O'Rathaille says that his people came originally from Iveleary and that they were followers of the Ó Caoimhs. Tradition has fixed the place of ``his residence for a considerable time at Cnoc An Chorfhiadh some ten miles to the east of Cill Áirne and close to the Great Southern and Western Railway on the north side of the line. Here there is a well still pointed out as Tobar Aodhagáin or "Egan's Well." In the Elegy of Diarmuid Ó Laoghaire many of the places mentioned are such as would strike a resident of Cnoc An Chorfhiadh and the elegy Cronin's children as well as some passages in the Satire on Cronin, suggesting a close neighbourhood to Ráth Mhór. There can be little doubt that a considerable portion of the poet's life was passed in this locality. Nothing but a protracting residence could impress his personality so vividly on the minds of the people."
    His poems were written for the most part between the years 1696 A.D and 1726 AD
    In the Elegy on Diarmuid Ó Laoghaire he refers to Srón Strea which we more commonly call the Beithineach the Two Paps of Dana and Conn as (amongst many other places)
    Teangacha