School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

In the middle of the river Clydagh up near Pildies there is a high "slinn" called "dassaigs"?

In the middle of the river Clydagh up near Pildies (Lanes) there is a high "slinn" called "Dassaigs" ?
    In Carrigeen, Brosna there is a portion of land owned by Mike Lane known as "Tón Riabhach". It lies below the road and is wet and boggy.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Languages
    Aeneas Leahy
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
    Mike Geaney
    73
    Farmer
    Knocknadarriv, Co. Kerry
    Mrs John Leahy
    78
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
  2. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Near Mt Eagle is a townland called Leaca Bán. Fairfield would have built the lodge here but he did not like the name of the townland. Farther up he erected it and called the place Mount Eagle.
  3. (no title) (continued)

Pail Browne was a "bean feasa" and she has power to set charms.

(continued from previous page)
    To drain boggy land two systems are adopted. The V drain is between 1'.9" or 1' 10" at top and slopes to a width of 6" at a depth of 2 feet. The tough rod is cut with a hay knife for to cast into drain. The rod must be at least 6" deep. This is wedged down then and you could dance on it but it will not go down so the lower part carries the water. Turn the fleshy side down and the grassy side up. After every 5 spade leave 1" between sods for soakage, see that this space is covered so that no substance goes down the drain.
    [Diagram of wedge]