School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the middle of the river Clydagh up near Pildies there is a high "slinn" called "dassaigs"?

(continued from previous page)
    Another type is the set-off drain. This is good in solid ground The drain is dug down practically straight to a depth of 2'-3" to 2'-6". then a special instrument like a slawn with two wings cuts out a little drain about 8" high & 6" wide This can be done with a spade too. Then a scraw of good substance, preferably from manntán, well dried during the summer is placed on top of set-off to cover drain. Drains are about 4 spades part if the soil is boggy or moory but in stiff land they must be nearer.
    [Drawing] - Set-off Drain
    Another type is the plain stone drain which is costly. The main drain is about 3' deep. The side ones 2'-9". the main drain is generally flagged. It is about 16" wide & is nearly straight down. One flag is put against side if the drain & another is put against it with a heel stone to keep it in place. Small stones are filled in to a height of 1'-9" or so. Rushes are then thrown on the stones to prevent earth from entering the drain.
    [Drawing] - Plain Stone Drain
    To dig & close a perch of this type, the owner supplying material the cost is 2/6 a perch dietless. 1937.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Languages