School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after that she goes and seeks for them. There is a blinking - stone. If she finds one she calls her name and runs to the blinking - stone. If she gets there first the girl called has to blink. But if the girl called gets to the blinking stone before her, she is free, and the blinker has to look for another. Sometimes while the blinker is searching for the others, they have all made out the blinking - stone behind her back and she has to blink again.
    Fox and geese
    This is a game between two. We make one big square and then devide it up into nine smaller squares. The first places "x" in the centre square and the other places "o" in another square. "x" and "o" are placed in turn and whichever of us gets a line of "x'"s or "o'"s first would win the game.
    Shiela Clifford
    Dromultan, Co. Kerry