School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

man and was a fluent Irish speaker.
    He taught nothing but Irish to his pupils and loved above all Irish song and dance. There was a very large slate by the master which was used as a black-board, and the pupils had smaller slates and chalks. The master stayed in each district until he was hunted by the English.
    There was also another hedge-school by the side of the fence in a little mud hut where Thomas Brick now lives. "Tadhg an Máigistír" that was teacher there and taught mostly all latin. He was teaching there for about three years and there were about forty scholars attending the school.
        1. buildings
    Nora Butler