School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. My grandfather Tim Bowler was a hedge school master in Dromulton. He went around from house to house teaching the children Irish. He was paid by the children's parents. He used slates and black-boards to teach them. He used ink made from the elder tree and pens made from goose's quills. He used to remain about one week in every house. He was teaching until the National Schools were established and was the first to get a national school in Galway. He is dead about forty years.
        1. buildings
    Mollie Breen
    Ballybeg, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Kate Breen
    45
    Ballybeg, Co. Kerry
  2. (continued from previous page)
    there before him. He then went to the other side but he was standing there too. "If you went to the devil" said Landers "I'll carry the turf". He then went to the middle of the side and filled his bag of turf, the dead man standing by.