School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. There was a parish priest in Currow about 150 years ago. One night about twelve oclock he got a sick-call and arose quickly as it was very urgent. He saddled his horse and set out on his errand. There was no bridge across the river Flesk then and when the horse reached it he refused to cross the river. His assistant immediately volunteered to take him on his back; scarcely had they gone three steps into the river when the man slipped, "Take care of yourself" shouted the priest. They had not gone far more when he slipped. "Take care of yourself I tell you" shouted the priest again. After another little while he slipped again. "The devil is on you" said the priest. "Well he wont be on me long more so" said the man, and so saying he flung the priest off his back into the river.
    Nora Butler
    Thomas Butler