School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain person, who writes a gospel and folds it in such a way as that it couldn't be opened as easily and the person to be cured has to wear it around his neck and after a time would be cured. Cure of head fewer was only performed by some person who had the cure, it was done by measuring the head with some kind of tape. They would measure it in two ways and while doing so the person would be cured.
    Some people would not begin work of any kind on Saturday because they would say that "Saturday job is never finished". Other people would not begin work until Wednesday or Friday because, they would say that they were lucky days. It is said that it is unlucky to start ploughing, house building, or changing from one house to another on Saturday. If crops are planted on Good Friday it is said that they are sure to grow. The three last days of
    Mr James Murphy
    Kilfree, Co. Sligo