School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    many years ago. Some of the crosses are ornamented or carved out nicely with the names of people buried there. On other graves there are tomb stones to mark the graves of those who had been buried there formerly.
    In some places unbaptised children were buried in the graveyard. Some are buried in Carrantample graveyard. There is a special grave for them near Ballaghaderreen close to the "Four Altars". It is still used. People are buried in churches, such as priests. There is a story connected with a grave.
    Once upon a time there was a very holy man and he was very poor. He had nothing to rear his family. There was another young girl and she was very rich. She
    Mr James Murphy
    Kilfree, Co. Sligo