School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. May Day, St Patrick's Day, St Stephen's Day and November Day are still carried out with the same old customs in Ireland, as they were long ago.
    On May Day no person gives away coals or they would have bad luck for the year. On St Patrick's Day every person wears shamrock. St Stephen's Day is honoured in a special way. On that day a number of boys gather together and go round from house to house and get money. In the eving evening they divide it, and give an equal share to each person. Each person spends the money in a different way.
    Mrs Kate Shiel
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo