School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. At twelve or fourteen years, shoes were worn in former times. Children of the country at present go barefoot during the summer, but wear boots in Winter. If handsome-looking people throw out the water in which they wash their feet, at night, it is said, the fairies would take them before morning.
    There is but one shoemaker, in the district. His family, from the beginning, (is) are shoemakers. There were more shoemakers, in olden times, than there are now. The shoe-factories throughout the country, have lessened them. Clogs were, and are still worn by the people.
    Mrs J. Tymon
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo