School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very good for heart trouble. It is made into a drink sometimes. Chickenweed is mixed with meal when it is cut in small pieces and is given to pigs instead of cabbage.
    Ribbon grass which is found at the side of streams, it is good for a cut. Put it on the cut and it will heal up in a few hours. Garlic is good for cattle, it is also a cure for a cough. The Hemlock is a bad weed. It is bad for cattle to eat.
    Garlic is a cure for a cough. It can be boiled on milk or water. The juice can be taken then. The comfry is used for a wound. It has to be scraped like a potato and it is put on a cloth. Then it is applied to the wound. For a pain in the stomach get garlic and cut it into small pieces and put it with a small drop of milk
    Mrs N. Tansey
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo