School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself. Tady went off down the road. After some time walking, he saw a carriage by the roadside. He looked about the carriage and he saw no one. He looked into it then. There was no one in it, but a goat's head and horns left on a shelf. He went into the carriage and took the goat's head and horns with him. He went to the nearest town then and pulled the goat's head and horns down over his head. He started singing then. There was not a person in the town that was not laughing at him. His pockets were filled with coppers in a half an hour. When he was going out of the town that night he had to go through a wood. When he was passing through the wood, he saw a light. He walked through the bushes towards the light. He looked in through the window, and he saw three robbers counting three heaps of gold. He then put on the goat's head and horns. "Me-ha-har-har," said Tady, in through the window. The three robbers looked up and shouted, " the Lord save us and bless us all". They ran out into the wood. Tady went in then and took all the gold. He went home then and paid his father for all he wasted on him during his life. He bought a house then from a landlord and lived there until he died.
    Michael Wynne
    Everlaun, Co. Sligo