Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman and she had three daughters. She told them that it was time for them to go away. She made a nice cake. She asked the oldest daughter which would she take her advice or a bit of the cake. She said "I will take a bit of the cake because I might be hungry on the way." She went on and she went into an old woman. She asked for work. She said "Get the strainer and go to the well and bring me a strainer of water." She told her if she would not fill it she would kill her when she would come back. She could not fill it and she started crying. She went up and she told the woman that she could not fill the strainer. The woman killed her then. The woman said to the second daughter "which will you take my advice or a bit of the cake." She said "I will take your advice." She went on and she came into the same old woman. She told her to go to the well for a strainer of water. She told her she would kill her if she would not be able to fill it. She went to the well but it was impossible for her to get it. She began to cry. She went up to the old woman. She told her that she could not get any water. The old woman killed her then. The woman said to the third daughter. "which will you take my advice or a bit of the cake". She said "I will take a bit of your advice and a bit of the cake." She went on and she came into the same old woman. The old woman told her to go to the well and bring her a strainer of water. She said "I will kill you if you come back without it." She went to the well but she could not fill it. She began to cry. A little robin passed by and he said "what are you
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve