School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. The care of the feet.
    Long ago girls got no shoes until they were getting married. A girl was considered old if she was not married between the ages of sixteen and twenty years that time. Before her marriage she got a new pair of shoes. When those shoes were worn she got no other pair. Boys got no shoes until they were going to England. They generally went to England when about fifteen or sixteen years of age. People usually washed their feet in water used for washing potatoes, as it was considered good for healing hacks. People in olden days cared their shoes so well that they lasted for years.When they got small they wore them, and so corns grew on their feet, especially on their toes. They tried to banish the corns by scooping a hole in a turnip, and placing salt in the turnip hole. The salt draws the water from the turnip and this water rots the corn. There are no shoemakers in this district. Boots are repaired locally by, Patrick Tansey and Brian Killoran. Clogs were worn long ago. They are worn even to the present day. Clogs have wooden soles. My father can "clog" the upper portion
    John J. Kerins
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo