School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. One night a man named Andy Brady who is many years dead was passing through Cloonameehan Wood about one mile east of Bunninadden. When he was passing through the wood he heard music and singing in a fort nearby. When he came to the fort he saw many lights in it. He was greatly frightened. When he was passing by the fort a small man came out of it holding a light in his hand. He came down to the road and asked the man where was he going. The man did not answer him, and continued on his journey. The small man walked along with the other man holding the light in his hand. Soon they came to a house on the road-side. The man went into the house, and left the small man on the road.
    After a while the man came out of the house. The small man was waiting on the road out-side. When the man came to his own house the small man disappeared. The man did not pass by the fort any
    Kevin Feely
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo